The Natural Properties of Walnut Oil in Skin Care

Although walnut oil is used in cookery, it is anpampered in luxury, and the ideal solution to an
excellent skin care oil that leaves your skin feelingevening in yourself with a long hot bath, a glass of
soft and smooth, and you feeling great. When youwine a box of chocolates. And a body rub with lovely
consider that its major ingredients include Omega-3aromatic luxurious walnut oil.
fatty acids that are very easily absorbed by the skin,You won't get that with any of the many commercial
it is little wonder that this oil is such a popular naturalproducts that claim to do the same as walnut oil. Be
skin care product.careful when you buy walnut oil skin care products
A major problem with the commercial skin care oilsand check the label carefully for any synthetic
and lotions available in most stores is that theyingredients. This contains none - just walnut oil.
contain synthetic chemicals such as detergents andWhen checking labels, look particularly for sodium
surfactants that can irritate your skin. You might notlauryl sulfate, or laureth sulfate (same thing): that is a
notice at first, but eventually might feel a tighteningchemical foam stabilizer that can irritate your skin and
as your skin dries up, rather than being left with aeven cause hair loss. You will find this surfactant in
silky feeling such as that provided by walnut oil. Thisbath products because it is relatively cheap and is
drying sensation is caused by the astringency ofused in several different types of cosmetic product
many modern cheap 'skin care' products formulatedthat involve foam. This is just one example of the
with inexpensive mass-produced chemicals.type of ingredient that you can find in synthetic
This is not the case with skin care products basedcosmetic products that you will not find in natural
upon walnut oil. That is because, rather thanones.
containing detergents that cleanse your skin fairlyWalnut oil is particularly free of synthetic chemicals,
harshly, this is what is known as a regenerative oiland it too is used in bath products such as bath oils,
that is particularly effective on more mature skinand also in lip balms, lotions and face and body
where it possesses slight acidic properties that kills ofcreams. It is also used in anti-wrinkle creams for the
unwanted skin bacteria. Although it is particularlyskin around the eyes and mouth, and also as a
effective on what is commonly known as acne skin,massage oil. The benefits of such a natural oil to the
walnut oil is also effective in soothing sunburned skincare of your skin cannot be over-emphasized, since
and eczema.many people have suffered skin damage and irritation
That does not mean to infer that the oil cannot beby coming into contact with the synthetic ingredients
used on normal skin; on the contrary - it is a veryof commercial preparations.
smooth oil that makes your perfect skin feel