| Sweet almond oil is an ingredient that you will find in | | | | are affected this way by nuts of any kind. |
| many homemade beauty products. This ingredient is | | | | Sweet almond oil has a very high Vitamin E content, |
| prized for its use as a carrier oil for essential oils, as | | | | which is an anti-inflammatory vitamin. The oil is often |
| well as a nourishing, moisturizing ingredient for a wide | | | | used in treating the dry, scaly skin of those suffering |
| variety of homemade skin care products. As well, it is | | | | from eczema and psoriasis because of this property. |
| a very popular massage oil. Its essential fatty acids | | | | It stores relatively well, especially in the refrigerator |
| make it ideal for skin-softening and replacing lost | | | | where it keeps for up to six month's time. It also |
| moisture in dry skin and lips. | | | | helps to relieve itchiness, hence, its value in treating |
| Sweet almond oil has excellent therapeutic properties. | | | | psoriasis and eczema. |
| For example, it has anti-inflammatory properties that | | | | One drawback to using sweet almond oil is its |
| make it ideal for using in a massage oil for injured or | | | | expense. For this reason, it is often combined with |
| aching muscles. It is a hypo-allergenic, lightweight and | | | | another, less expensive oil to provide much of its |
| does not have a greasy feel, unlike oils with a heavier | | | | therapeutic benefits without costing so much. Jojoba |
| consistency, such as olive oil. | | | | is often its partner in a carrier blend, because of the |
| Sweet almond oil should not be used by anyone who | | | | similar lightweight properties of each respective oil. |
| suffers from nut allergies. You could have a serious | | | | Both oils are natural itch fighters, so they are very |
| skin and/or respiratory reaction when using it if you | | | | appropriate for skin care for anyone troubled by this |
| are allergic to nuts. Be prudent and don't use it if you | | | | symptom. |