| Sesame seed oil is expeller pressed from the seeds | | | | a natural moisturizer. Other uses are for rheumatic |
| of the Seasamum Indicum plant producing a | | | | conditions, eczema, psoriasis or dry skin. In folk |
| vegetable oil yellow in color and used in shortenings, | | | | medicine it has been used to help fade blemishes, and |
| salad oil, margarine and other food products, as well | | | | was traditionally used to deter body lice. It has a |
| as being an excellent carrier oil for use in massage, | | | | natural sunscreen effect of SPF4. Daily sesame |
| aromatherapy and skin care. As a carrier it has many | | | | massage is practiced for skin-preservation in |
| of the same emollient properties as olive oil and other | | | | Ayurvedic medicine (a traditional medicine from India). |
| nut and vegetable oils for cosmetics, suntan lotions, | | | | It is used to help balance the doshas. |
| shampoos, soaps, and suntan lotions. | | | | Massage therapists choose it because it does not |
| Sesame is also called benne and has been grown for | | | | stain sheets. However, it does leave an oily residue. |
| its seeds by China for some 5000 years. Egyptians | | | | It has a distinctive sweet, nutty scent and may |
| ground the seeds to produce flour, and Roman | | | | overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier |
| soldiers would mix sesame seeds with honey for | | | | oil such as grapeseed or almond to make it a bit |
| extra strength during their military battles. | | | | lighter. |
| Sesame seed oil is high in Vitamin E, calcium, | | | | Keep stored away from direct sunlight to maintain |
| magnesium and phosphorus. It is used in skin care as | | | | freshness and nutrient value. |