| Rose oil is an essential oil found in many quality | | | | collagen and elastin levels. |
| skincare products and is used in the natural therapies | | | | Rosehip oil also contains Vitamin E. |
| industries. It is expensive oil made from rosa | | | | Rose hip oil is safe to use by anyone of any age. All |
| damascena, commonly referred to as the Damask | | | | types of skin can benefit from Rosehip oil. |
| Rose or Moroccan Rose. Rosa centifolia is also used | | | | When used as a preventative measure Rose hip oil |
| in some countries to produce rose oil. | | | | can reduce premature aging and when applied daily |
| Rose hip seed oil is made from the Rosa rubignosa. | | | | may reverse the damage caused by wrinkling. When |
| Rosa rubignosa grows wild in the Southern Andes. | | | | applied regularly, Rosehip oil will make the skin appear |
| The most prized Rose Oil is produced from the | | | | healthier. |
| petals. Rosehip oil is made from the seed capsules. | | | | Research has shown Rose hip oil to be effective |
| Different extraction methods are required for each oil | | | | with: |
| type. The manufacture of Rose oil is a very labour | | | | - Scarring (from wounds, Chickenpox, eczema, acne |
| intensive task. The petals are collected early in the | | | | and psoriasis), Burns, Dermatitis and Skin damage |
| morning of the same day it is processed. Steam | | | | caused by Sun Exposure |
| distillation is the most common form of extraction of | | | | - Premature aging, Fine lines and Wrinkles and Stretch |
| the oil of rose petals. | | | | marks |
| Rose hip oil is a pressed oil made by pressing the | | | | - Hyper-pigmentation, Skin elasticity and resilience |
| seeds to extract the oil. Rose hip oil is high in Vitamin | | | | - Dry Skin and Skin tone |
| A (retinol) and Vitamin C. Rose hip oil is also high in | | | | The application of Rosehip oil is by gentle massage |
| the Fatty acids Omega-6 and Omega-3. | | | | into the affected area of skin. Depending on the size |
| Rose hip oil is commonly found in many skin care | | | | of the area being treated it can be applied by the |
| products. | | | | palm of the hand but is more generally applied with |
| Rosehip Seed Oil is common in skin care products | | | | the tips of the fingers to avoid wastage. |
| because of its Vitamin A content. Vitamin A helps to | | | | Estimates show, over one million blooms are used to |
| delay the effects of skin aging and assists with cell | | | | make one kilo of the highly prized Rose oil. No |
| regeneration. It also promotes the increase of | | | | wonder it is referred to as the Cleopatra of rose oils. |