| THE JOJOBA PLANT | | | | Americans, Indians and Mexicans in producing |
| The jojoba plant, botanically known as simmondsia | | | | medicines for diseases such as cancer, kidney |
| chinensis is a perennial shrub that grows mainly in | | | | disorders, treatment of skin conditions like |
| Mexico and south western parts of the United | | | | acne,eczema,skin bacteria, skin fungi and psoriasis. |
| States. It has thick bluish-green leaves. | | | | 2: Nutritional Uses: Jojoba seed was also chewed as a |
| JOJOBA OIL | | | | food /dietary supplement by Native Americans and |
| When crushed, the seeds of jojoba plant produces | | | | was also used as an appetite suppressant in times of |
| this beautiful golden-yellow oil which can be further | | | | food scarcity. It was equally used in the making of a |
| processed to remove color and odor. | | | | coffee like beverage back then. |
| PROPERTIES | | | | 3: Cosmetics: The oil can be applied directly to the |
| OF JOJOBA OIL | | | | skin or scalp to remove make up and product build |
| This oil has a number of properties that makes it | | | | up. The oil is also used in the manufacture of |
| relevant and important to medicine, cosmetics, | | | | moisturizers, body lotions, sunscreen |
| nutrition etc.The seed has anti-fungal, antibacterial, | | | | lotions,shampoos,liquid soaps and massage oils. |
| anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial properties | | | | THE FUTURE OF JOJOBA OIL |
| and is also easily absorbable. | | | | Recent research has shown that the oil can be used |
| USES OF JOJOBA OIL | | | | for far more than it is used for today. Studies have |
| The oil extracted from the jojoba seed can be used | | | | shown that the oil can be used as a pesticide to |
| for various purposes like health, nutrition and | | | | control white flies. When further processed, it can |
| cosmetics. | | | | also be used to produce petroleum lubricants. |
| 1: Health uses: This seed oil was used by early native | | | | |