| Fractionated Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil is a very | | | | is true for essential oils. However, many find that |
| popular oil suitable for massage therapist, | | | | fractionated coconut oil has proved very satisfactory |
| aromatherapists, and manufacturers for skin care | | | | as a carrier, and prefer it to the unrefined oil, which |
| products. It is the preferred oil for high quality cold | | | | tends to go rancid more quickly. |
| process soap making. Coconut oil is expressed under | | | | Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in |
| high pressure from the coconut kernel, and then | | | | tropical places for thousands of years and was |
| filtered. It is actually solid at room temperature but | | | | prevalent in the United States as a favorite in the |
| melts easily at body temperature. It may cause skin | | | | baking industry. However the campaign against |
| sensitivity in people who have nut allergies. This article | | | | saturated fats led to many manufacturers |
| discusses its healing properties for skin care. | | | | abandoning coconut oil. |
| Coconut oil is an ingredient in many cosmetic | | | | Coconut oil is perfect for moisturizing both hands and |
| products, especially suntan lotion, shaving creams, | | | | body. It is light and easily absorbed into the skin, |
| soaps, and some shampoos, because it lathers well | | | | leaving it satin smooth. It can also be used as an |
| and is a good conditioner for scalps. | | | | intensive treatment to moisturize and condition brittle, |
| Refined coconut oil is very close, in substance, to | | | | dull or dry hair. It is great to use in or after a bath or |
| human subcutaneous tissue and is thus more | | | | shower for moisturizing the skin. It is a wonderful oil |
| compatible with skin than other vegetable oils. | | | | to use after sunning. It is excellent for scalp |
| Massage therapists and aromatherapists note that it | | | | treatments. Massage it into the scalp and leave it on |
| does not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier oil for | | | | as long as possible. Some use it as a replacement for |
| troubled skin or oily skin. | | | | their conditioner. It can also be used for dryness, |
| What in the world does "fractionated" mean, | | | | itching, and for sensitive skin. |
| anyway? This process removes some of the | | | | If stored properly (cool environment out of direct |
| saturated fatty acids from the oil by heat, to make it | | | | light) its shelf life is very long. Its light texture makes |
| softer and more liquid, while also taming it's | | | | it a good oil to use when heavier oils seem too sticky |
| overwhelming natural odor. (This is not hydrogenation, | | | | on the skin. It will also easily wash out of sheets and |
| which actually forces hydrogen into oils making them | | | | towels, making it a favorite of massage therapists. It |
| more solid). Some naturalists question if fractionated | | | | may cause sensitivity in individuals who have nut |
| oils should be used since it is not a "whole product". | | | | allergies. |
| Most aromatherapist prefer natural oils. Certainly this | | | | |